Notices 16th -23rd March

Sunday, 16th March

8.00 am Holy Communion

11.00 am Lenten Eucharist – For God so loved the world that he gave his only son
Preacher: Liz Adukunle

5.00 pm Meditative Eucharist – 1st Temptation: Stones to Bread Preacher: Malcolm Guite

 

Monday, 17th March

9.00pm           Taizé Service

 

Tuesday, 18th March

5.30pm Poetry in Lent with Malcolm Guite

 

Wednesday, 19th March

8.30pm On the Edge – ‘Love will tear us apart” Joy Division with Ann Kember

 

Thursday, 20th March

6.30pm Chapter Meeting

 

Friday, 21st March

10.30am          Holy Communion – Alan Cole

5.30pm           Meditation Group – Ann Kember

 

Sunday, 23rd March

8.00am           Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00am         Patronal Festival – St. Edward’s – The Long View

Preacher: Malcolm Guite

5.00pm       Meditative Eucharist – 2nd Temptation – All the Kingdoms of the World

Preacher and Celebrant: Malcolm Guite

 

The Patronal Lunch will be held at Trinity Hall after the eleven o’clock service on Sunday morning to which everyone is welcome.  There is a small charge of £3 each to cover some of the costs.  For further details please contact Jillian Wilkinson

Notices from 5th -16th March

Wednesday, 5th March 7.30 pm Readings and Music for Ash Wednesday with Ann Kember
Friday, 7th March 10.30 am Holy Communion – Alan Cole 5.30 pm Meditation Group – Cath Duce

Saturday, 8th March 11.00 am Litter picking and light gardening followed by soup
Sunday, 9th March 8.00 am Holy Communion – Andrew Davison 11.00 am Odyssey: The Psalms as a reflection of the entirety of life Preacher: Charlie Moloney followed by Vestry Meeting 5.00 pm Meditative Eucharist – The Temptations.  Preacher: Max Kramer
Monday, 10th March 9.00 pm           Taizé Service
Tuesday, 11th March 5.30-6.30 pm   Poetry in Lent – Talk led by Malcolm Guite
Friday, 14th March 10.30 am         Holy Communion – Alan Cole 5.30 pm           Meditation Group – James Crockford
Sunday, 16th March 8.00 am           Holy Communion – Alan Cole 11.00 am         Lenten Eucharist – For God so loved the world that he gave his only son.  Preacher: Liz Adukunle 5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist – 1st Temptation: Stones to Bread. Preacher: Malcolm Guite

Notices for the week beginning Sunday 2nd March

Sunday, 2nd March
8.00am              Holy Communion – Andrew Davison
11.00am            “Oh shrieve me, oh shrieve me” the true meaning of Shrove Tuesday: Malcolm Guite (Little Ed’s)
5.00pm              Meditative Eucharist – The Spirituality of Emily Dickinson 
Preacher: Travis Helms / Celebrant: Bruce Kinsey

Monday, 3rd March
9.00 pm Taizé Service

Wednesday, 5th March
7.30 pm Readings and Music for Ash Wednesday – Ann Kember

Friday, 7th March
10.30 am Holy Communion – Alan Cole
5.30 pm Meditation Group – Cath Duce


Saturday, 8th March
11.00 am Litter picking and light gardening followed by soup Sunday, 9th March

8.00 am 11.00 am

Sunday, 9th March
8.00 am Holy Communion – Alan Cole
11.00 am 
Odyssey: The Psalms as a reflection of the entirety of life Preacher: Charlie Moloney
5.00 pm Meditative Eucharist – The Temptations Preacher: Max Kramer