Services in the week beginning 01/03/2015

Sunday 01/03/2015

8 am: BCP Holy Communion; President & Preacher: Andrew Davison
11 am: BCP Holy Communion; President & Preacher: Will Lamb on ‘The Tree of Life’
2.30 pm: David Berkley lectures on the Reformation and Saint Edward’s Church, as part of Cambridge History Festival. Tickets are £5 and available from https://eventbrite.co.uk/event/15154099319/
5 pm: Meditative Evening Prayer; Officiant & Preacher: Ann Kember on ‘The Road Ahead’

 

Monday 02/03/2015

9 pm: Taize service with Br Paolo from Taize (for more info please contact Sophie scw60@cam.ac.uk)

 

Wednesday 04/03/2015

7 pm:  Lent Course Session 2- Benedict of Nursia: The Word became Fleshfollowed by Compline

 

Friday 06/03/2015

10.30 am: BCP Holy Communion; President & Preacher: Alan Cole
Followed by our Lent Course Session 2- Benedict of Nursia: The Word became Flesh
5:30 pm: Meditation Group

Services in the week beginning 22/02/2015

Sunday 22/02/2015

8 am:  BCP Holy Communion; President: Andrew Davison

11 am:  BCP Mattins; Officiant & Preacher: Ann Kember preaching on the ‘The Road Ahead’

5 pm:  Meditative Eucharist; President & Preacher: Berkeley Zych preaching on ‘Faith and Persecution’

 

Monday 23/02/2015

9 pm: Taize service  (for more info please contact Sophie scw60@cam.ac.uk)

 

Wednesday 18/02/2015

7 pm:  Lent Course Session 1- The Desert Fathers and Mothers: Become all Flame, followed by Compline

 

Friday 27/02/2015

10:30 am: BCP Holy Communion; President & Preacher: Alan Cole
Followed by our Lent Course Session 1 – The Desert Fathers and Mothers: Become all Flame

5:30 pm: Meditation Group

Services in the week beginning 15/02/2015

Sunday 15/02/2015

8 am:  BCP Holy Communion; President: Tim Harling

11 am:  BCP Mattins; Officiant & Preacher: Tim Harling preaching on the Transfiguration

5 pm:  Meditative Eucharist; President & Preacher: Max Kramer preaching on ‘The Risk of Silence’

 

Ash Wednesday 18/02/2015

6 pm:  BCP Holy Communion with the imposition of ashes; President & Preacher: Andrew Davison

 

Friday 20/02/2015

10.30 am: BCP Holy Communion; President & Preacher: Alan Cole

Notices for Sunday 30th March-Sunday 6th of April

Tomorrow is Mothering sunday! Do come along to either (or both!) of our Mothering Sunday services!

Sunday, 30th March

8.00 am Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00 am Mothering Sunday Service with Distribution of Posies

Little Eds will meet for Godly Play

Preacher: Malcolm Guite

5.00 pm Meditative Eucharist for Mothering Sunday

Preachers: Rachel Blanchflower and Penny Flint

 

Monday, 31st March

9.00 pm Taizé Service

 

Tuesday, 1st April

5.30 pm Poetry in Lent with Malcolm Guite

 

Friday, 4th April

10.30 am Holy Communion – Alan Cole

5.30 pm Meditation Group – Ann Kember

 

Sunday, 6th April

8.00 am Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00 am Passion Sunday – ‘dream of the rood’ with Malcolm Guite

5.00 pm Meditative Eucharist – 3rd Temptation ‘on the pinnacle’

Preacher and Celebrant: Malcolm Guite

Notices from 23rd -30th March

Sunday, 23rd March:-

8.00 am Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00 am Patronal Festival and Admission of Churchwardens to Office

St. Edward’s – The Long View: Malcolm Guite

3.00 pm           Women’s Group

5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist – 2nd Temptation

“all the kingdoms of the world”

Preacher and Celebrant: Malcolm Guite

 

Monday, 24th March

9.00 pm           Taizé Service

 

Tuesday, 25th March

Please note there is no Poetry in Lent this week.

 

Friday, 28th March

 

10.30 am         Holy Communion – Alan Cole

5.30 pm           Meditation Group – Ann Kember

 

Saturday, 29th March

11.00 am         Litter picking and light gardening followed by soup

 

Sunday, 30th March

8.00 am           Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00 am         Mothering Sunday Service with Distribution of Posies

Little Eds will meet for Godly Play

Preacher: Malcolm Guite

5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist for Mothering Sunday

Preachers: Rachel Blanchflower and Penny Flint

 

Notices 16th -23rd March

Sunday, 16th March

8.00 am Holy Communion

11.00 am Lenten Eucharist – For God so loved the world that he gave his only son
Preacher: Liz Adukunle

5.00 pm Meditative Eucharist – 1st Temptation: Stones to Bread Preacher: Malcolm Guite

 

Monday, 17th March

9.00pm           Taizé Service

 

Tuesday, 18th March

5.30pm Poetry in Lent with Malcolm Guite

 

Wednesday, 19th March

8.30pm On the Edge – ‘Love will tear us apart” Joy Division with Ann Kember

 

Thursday, 20th March

6.30pm Chapter Meeting

 

Friday, 21st March

10.30am          Holy Communion – Alan Cole

5.30pm           Meditation Group – Ann Kember

 

Sunday, 23rd March

8.00am           Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00am         Patronal Festival – St. Edward’s – The Long View

Preacher: Malcolm Guite

5.00pm       Meditative Eucharist – 2nd Temptation – All the Kingdoms of the World

Preacher and Celebrant: Malcolm Guite

 

The Patronal Lunch will be held at Trinity Hall after the eleven o’clock service on Sunday morning to which everyone is welcome.  There is a small charge of £3 each to cover some of the costs.  For further details please contact Jillian Wilkinson

Notices from 5th -16th March

Wednesday, 5th March 7.30 pm Readings and Music for Ash Wednesday with Ann Kember
Friday, 7th March 10.30 am Holy Communion – Alan Cole 5.30 pm Meditation Group – Cath Duce

Saturday, 8th March 11.00 am Litter picking and light gardening followed by soup
Sunday, 9th March 8.00 am Holy Communion – Andrew Davison 11.00 am Odyssey: The Psalms as a reflection of the entirety of life Preacher: Charlie Moloney followed by Vestry Meeting 5.00 pm Meditative Eucharist – The Temptations.  Preacher: Max Kramer
Monday, 10th March 9.00 pm           Taizé Service
Tuesday, 11th March 5.30-6.30 pm   Poetry in Lent – Talk led by Malcolm Guite
Friday, 14th March 10.30 am         Holy Communion – Alan Cole 5.30 pm           Meditation Group – James Crockford
Sunday, 16th March 8.00 am           Holy Communion – Alan Cole 11.00 am         Lenten Eucharist – For God so loved the world that he gave his only son.  Preacher: Liz Adukunle 5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist – 1st Temptation: Stones to Bread. Preacher: Malcolm Guite

Notices for the week beginning Sunday 2nd March

Sunday, 2nd March
8.00am              Holy Communion – Andrew Davison
11.00am            “Oh shrieve me, oh shrieve me” the true meaning of Shrove Tuesday: Malcolm Guite (Little Ed’s)
5.00pm              Meditative Eucharist – The Spirituality of Emily Dickinson 
Preacher: Travis Helms / Celebrant: Bruce Kinsey

Monday, 3rd March
9.00 pm Taizé Service

Wednesday, 5th March
7.30 pm Readings and Music for Ash Wednesday – Ann Kember

Friday, 7th March
10.30 am Holy Communion – Alan Cole
5.30 pm Meditation Group – Cath Duce


Saturday, 8th March
11.00 am Litter picking and light gardening followed by soup Sunday, 9th March

8.00 am 11.00 am

Sunday, 9th March
8.00 am Holy Communion – Alan Cole
11.00 am 
Odyssey: The Psalms as a reflection of the entirety of life Preacher: Charlie Moloney
5.00 pm Meditative Eucharist – The Temptations Preacher: Max Kramer

 

Notices and Bishop’s visit

Dear All

just a reminder that this Sunday, the 9th Feb at 11 am our special guest and preacher will be Stephen Conway, the Bishop of Ely, do join us if you can the full notices for that Sunday and this coming week are as follows:

Sunday, 9th February

8.00 am            Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00 am          Looking Forward – The Bishop of Ely

5.00 pm            Meditative Eucharist – Healing in the absence of God

Preacher: Ann Kember                        Celebrant: Bruce Kinsey

Monday, 10th February

9.00 pm           Taizé Service

                       

Friday, 14th February

10.30am          Holy Communion – Alan Cole

5.30pm                        Meditation Group – James Crockford

 

Sunday, 16th February

8.00 am           Holy Communion – Alan Cole

11.00 am         Stilling the storm: the Christian calling simply to be rather than be busy         Preacher: Berkeley Zych

 

5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist – The Spirituality of Etty Hillesum

Preacher: Cath Duce   Celebrant: Rachel Greene

 

Notices for 25th Jan -2nd Feb

Saturday, 25th January
10.30 am Pastoral Support Group – led by Ann Kember and Penny Flint

Sunday, 26th January
8,00 am Holy Communion – Andrew Davison
11.00 am Call of the Disciples “Launch out into the deep” – Malcolm Guite
3.00 pm           Women’s Group
5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist – Faith Healing and Never Learning
Preacher: Jon Canessa            Celebrant: Bruce Kinsey

Monday, 27th January
9.00 pm           Taizé Service

Friday, 31st January
10.30 am         Holy Communion – Alan Cole
5.30 pm           Meditation Group – Iain McColl

Sunday, 2nd February
8.00 am           Holy Communion – Andrew Davison
11.00 am         Candlemas Eucharist – Malcolm Guite
5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist – Healing of the Nations
Preacher: Steve Mastin           Celebrant: Bruce Kinsey