Services for the week beginning 09/08/2015

Sunday 09/08/2015

8 am: BCP Communion; President & preacher: Bruce Kinsey

11 am: Morning Prayer, with a sermon by David Instone-Bewer “Out of the depths I cry to you”

5 pm:  No service

 

Friday 14/08/2015

10:30 am: BCP Holy Communion; President & Preacher: Alan Cole

 

Services for the week beginning 26/07/2015

Following the success of the EMBODIED service last week, we will be holding the second of these services this Sunday at 11am, continuing to look at our relationship with our own bodies.

 

Sunday 26/07/2015

8 am: BCP Communion; President & preacher: Br Malcolm SSF
11 am: EMBODIED (a new 11am service); Foreign Bodies
5 pm:  Evening Eucharist; President & Preacher: Berkeley Zych

 

Friday 31/07/2015

10:30 am: BCP Holy Communion; President & Preacher: Alan Cole

 

podcasts from Aug 17

Sermons

Aug 17th – Crumbs under the Table – Malcolm Guite

Aug 17th – ACTS: 4 Essential Elements of Prayer – Part 2: Confession – Malcolm Guite

podcasts from Aug 10th

10th Aug. – WWI Commemoration Service – Alison Hennegan

10th Aug. – ACTS: 4 Essential Elements of Prayer – Part 1: Adoration – Susan Hollins

 

podcast update!

27th April – Apostle to the Apostles – the witness of Mary Magdalene – Malcolm

4th May – Odyssey – Jonathan Greener, Dean of Wakefield

7th May – On the Edge – Ann Kember on ‘love will tear us apart’ with Joy Division

11th May – Julian of Norwich – Malcolm Guite

18th May – St Dunstan – Malcolm Guite

25th May – Ascensiontide Eucharist – Malcolm Guite

 

 

 

Podcasts for the month of April!

6th April

Passion Sunday – ‘dream of the rood’ with Malcolm Guite

3rd Temptation – On the Pinnacle – Malcolm Guite

13th April

Palm Sunday – Malcolm Guite

Meditative Eucharist for Palm Sunday – Ann Kember

18th April

Good Friday Service – Part I – Malcolm

Good Friday Service – Part II – Malcolm

Good Friday Service – Part III – Malcolm

Easter Sunday, 20th April

Easter Eucharist – The First Fruits of the Resurrection – Malcolm

The Road to Emmaus – Malcolm

Poem a day part 6, the final instalment!

For everyone who is following poem-a-day, here is a link to part 6, which takes us up to Maundy Thursday. the poems for Holy Week will be used in the services each day in holy week at St. Eds, see Previous Post for details) and my sonnets for the Stations of the Cross will be used in the Good Friday service, so here is a link to those as well as well, though copies will be available in church. I hope you enjoy these and thanks to everyone who has been reading along in Lent and especially to Judith who has worked so hard to format those and get them looking nice and clear

Malcolm

 

Poem a Day part 6: Poem a day in Lent part 6

Notices for Passion-tide and Holy Week

Dear all, you will see that there is something on at St. Edwards almost every day in Passion-tide and Holy Week, do come and avail yourself of whatever you can!

Notices

Sunday, 6th April

8.00 am Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00 amPassion Sunday – ‘dream of the rood’ with Malcolm Guite

3.00 pm           Women’s Group

5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist – 3rd Temptation – On the Pinnacle – Malcolm Guite

Monday, 7th April

9.00 pm           Taizé Service

Tuesday, 8th April

5.30 pm           Poetry in Lent with Malcolm Guite

Friday, 11th April

10.30 am         Holy Communion – Alan Cole

5.30 pm           Meditation Group – Ann Kember

Sunday, 13th April

8.00 am           Holy Communion – Andrew Davison

11.00 am         Palm Sunday – Malcolm Guite

5.00 pm           Meditative Eucharist for Palm Sunday – Ann Kember

Monday, 14th April

6.00 pmMusic and Readings for Holy Week

 

Tuesday, 15th April

6.00 pmMusic and Readings for Holy Week

 

Wednesday, 16th April

6.00 pmMusic and Readings for Holy Week

 

Maundy Thursday, 17th April

7.30 pmMaundy Thursday Eucharist with Washing of Feet

 

Good Friday, 18th April

12 noon – 3.00 pmGood Friday Service following the Stations of the Cross

(this service will have 3 hour long chapters, you are welcome to come to all or part of it).

5.00 pmMeditation Group – Ann Kember

NB There will be no BCP Communion on Good Friday

 

Easter Sunday, 20th April

8.00 am Holy Communion – Alan Cole

11.00 amEaster Eucharist – The First Fruits of the Resurrection – Preacher & Celebrant: Malcolm Guite

5.00 pmMeditative Eucharist – The Road to Emmaus – Preacher & Celebrant: Malcolm Guite